Menu
Search

 



Home / Worship & Sacraments / Baptism / Godparents / Sponsors

Godparents / Sponsors

Roles and Responsibilities

Together with the parents, the godparents are to present the infant at the baptism and help to lead the child to a Christian way of life. This includes helping the child to faithfully fulfill the obligations connected with our Catholic faith (Canon 872).

Only one male or one female sponsor or one of each gender can be godparents (Canon 873). Godparents must be at least 16, have received the sacraments of Baptism, Confirmation and Eucharist, and not be the father or mother of the one to be baptized and be in good standing with the Catholic Church.

Each godparent is required to obtain a letter confirming their membership in their local parish thus demonstrating their ability to serve as a godparent. This is accomplished by contacting the parish in which they are registered. This letter of recommendation must be sent to Holy Infant Parish before the Baptism can be scheduled.

Non-Catholics of other Christian denominations who are actively practicing their faith may serve as a Christian witness providing at least one of the godparents is Catholic (Canon 874). A letter of recommendation from your church to be a Christian witness is also required. If you are in doubt about a godparent's religious affiliation, please contact the .

Godparents are invited to write a letter of welcome to the child being baptized. This letter may state the godparent’s willingness to be a faith mentor and help the child develop as they journey together in faith. These letters are to be returned to the Parish Office two weeks before the scheduled baptism.

If the godparents are unable to attend the baptism, you may ask any Christian that you choose to stand in as “proxy” for the godparents. The names of the godparents, not the proxy, will appear on the Baptism Certificate.

Have you been asked to be a godparent or sponsor for someone in another parish? If you meet the requirements above and have been a registered Holy Infant parishioner for at least three months, you will need to contact the at least one month prior to the celebration of the sacrament for a letter attesting to your eligibility to fill this role.